GENERAL NEWS

2020 elections: These 111 incumbent MPs will not return to Parliament

 

 

 

 

The 8th Parliament of the 4th Republic will see many new faces as about 111 members of the 7th Parliament will not return to the house.

Out of the 275 seats, 33 incumbent New Patriotic Party (NPP) MPs lost their seats in the December 7 elections while 18 incumbent National Democratic Congress (NDC) MPs also lost.

 

 

 

 

Prior to the Parliamentary elections, 41 incumbent NPP MPs and 10 NDC MPs lost the primaries.

4 NPP MPs voluntarily decided to not contest again. On the part of the NDC, 7 MPs are retiring.

 

 

 

 

Below is the list: NPP MPs who lost on December 7

1) George Oduro – New Edubiase – Deputy Agric Minister

2) George Andah – Awutu Senya – Deputy Communications Minister

3) Yaw Buabeng Asamoah – Adentan

4) Boniface Abubakar Saddique – Madina – Minister of State

5) Siaka Stephens – Jaman North – Deputy Bono Regional Minister

6) Yaw Afful – Jaman South – Deputy Aviation Minister

 

 

 

 

 

7) Ali Maiga Hamidu – Dormaa West

8) George Gyan Baffuor – Wenchi – Minister for Planning

9) Derrick Oduro – Nkoranza North – Deputy Defence Minister

10) Charles Konadu Yiadom – Nkoranza South

11) Abena Durowaa Mensah – Assin North

12) Barbara Asher Ayisi – Cape Coast North – Deputy Minister for Works and Housing

13) Francis Kingsley Cudjoe – Ekumfi – Deputy Fisheries Minister

14) Alexander Abban – Gomoah West – Deputy Minister for Communications

 

 

 

 

 

 

15) Joseph Tetteh – Upper Manya Krobo – Deputy Eastern Regional Minister

16) Ebenezer Nartey – Ablekuma Central

17) Hajia Alima Mahama – Nalerigu Gambaga

18) Titus Glover – Tema East – Deputy Minister for Transport

19) Joseph Kpemka – Tempane – Deputy Attorney General

20) Adongo Frank Fuseini – Zebilla – Deputy Upper East Regional ministers

21) Anthony Karbo – Lawra – Deputy Roads Minister

22) Michael Gyato – Krachi East – Deputy Minister for Water Resources and Sanitation

23) Paul Essien – Jomoro – Deputy Minister for Chieftaincy

24) Barbara Oteng Gyasi – Prestea Huni Valley – Minister for Tourism

25) Kofi Amoakohene – Atebubu Amanten – Bono East Regional Minister

26) Gabriel Osei – Tain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27) Oko Boye – Ledzokuku – Deputy Minister for Health

28) Elizabeth Afoley Quaye – Krowor – Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture

29) Solomon Namliit Boar – Bunkpurugu – Deputy North East Regional Minister

30) Martin Oti Gyarko – Techiman North – Deputy Minister for Bono East

31) Catherine Afeku – Evalue Gwira – Minister of State

32) Mathew Nyindam – Kpandai – First Deputy majority Chief Whip

33) Salifu Braimah – Salaga South

NDC MPs who lost on December 7

1) Adams Mutawakilu – Damongo

2) Edward Kaale Ewola Dery – Lambuisie

3) Abdul Rauf Tanko – Yagaba Kubori

4) Sualihu Dandaawa Ahlassan – Karaga

5) Mohammed Abdul Aziz – Mion

6) Charles Binipom Bintin – Saboba

7) Wahab Wumbei Suhuyini – Tolon

8) Simon Acheampong Tampi – Tatale Sanguli

9) Alhassan Umar – Zabzugu

 

 

 

 

 

 

10) Mahama Shaibu – Daboya Mankarigu

11) Mumuni Alhassan – Salaga North

12) Dr Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem – Binduri

13) Samuel Abdulai Jananyite – Chereponi

14) Joseph Naabu – Yunyoo

15) Felicia Adjei – Kintampo South

16) Mohammed Massawud – Pru West

17) Derek Darko Ohene Asifo Bekoe – Upper West Akim

18) Mumuni Alhassan – Salaga North

NPP MPs who lost their constituency primaries earlier this year

1) Joseph Dahah Benhazin – Asutifi North Constituency

2) Daniel Okyem Aboagye – Bantama Constituency

3) Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – Ejisu Constituency

4) Collins Owusu Amankwah – Manhyia North Constituency

5) Ben Abdallah Banda – Offinso South Constituency

6) Kennedy Kankam – Nhyiaeso Constituency

7) Kwame Asafu-Adjei – Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo Constituency

8) Joyce Adwoa Ako Dei – Bosome Freho Constituency

9) Dr Kojo Appiah Kubi – Atwima Kwawoma Constituency

10) Joseph Albert Quarm – Manso Nkwanta Constituency

11) Nana Amaniampong Marfo – Afigya Kwabre North Constituency

12) Dr Kwabena Twum Nuamah – Berekum East Constituency

13) Kwasi Sabi – Dormaa East Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14) Anthony Effah – Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Constituency

15) Abraham Odoom – Twifo Atti Morkwa Constituency

16) Nana Amoako – Upper Denkyira East Constituency

17) Mark Assibey-Yeboah – New Juaben South Constituency

18) William Agyapong Qauitoo – Akim Oda Constituency

19) Seth Kwame Acheampong – Mpraeso Constituency

20) Ama Sey – Akwatia Constituency

21) Opare Ansah – Suhum Constituency

22) Kwabena Ohemeng Tinyase – Kade Constituency

23) Robert Kwasi Amoah – Achiase Constituency

24) Eric Kwakye Darfour – Nkawkaw Constituency

25) Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh – Ablekuma North Constituency

26) Vincent Sowah Odotei – La Dadekotopon Constituency

27) Ahmed Arthur – Okaikwei South Constituency

28) Kofi Brako – Tema Central Constituency

29) Alhaji Habib Saad – Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro Constituency

30) Alhaji Wahab Wumbei – Tolon Constituency

31) Charles Bintin – Saboba Constituency

32) Dr Sagre Bambangi – Walewale Constituency

33) Joseph Kofi Adda – Navrongo Central Constituency

 

 

 

 

 

 

34) Godfred Bayong Tangu – Wa East Constituency

35) Patrick Adama – Sissala West Constituency

36) Ridwan Abass – Sissala East Constituency

37) Joe Mensah – Kwesimintsim Constituency

38) Ato Panford – Shama Constituency

39) Alex Agyeku – Mpohor Constituency

40) Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime – Amenfi East Constituency

41) Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu – Bibiani Anhwiaso Bekwai Constituency

NDC MPs who lost their primaries in 2017

1) Joseph Yieleh Chireh – Wa West

2) Daniel Kwesi Asiamah – Buem

3) Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea – Amasaman constituency

4) Mathias Kwame Ntow- [Aowin Constituency

5) Amenga-Etogo – Chiana Paga Constituency

6) Ras Mubarak – Kumbungu Constituency

7) Francis Dakura – Jirapa Constituency

8) Aziz Abdul Muniru – Akan Constituency0) Eric Osei-Owusu – Afram Plains South Constituency

NPP MPs who are retiring

1) Dr Anthony Akoto Osei of Tafo Pankrono

2) Kwabena Appiah Pinkrah of Akrofuom

3) Dr Ziblim Iddi of Gushegu

4) Shirley Ayorkor Botchway of Anyaa Sowutuom.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDC MPs who are retiring

1) Alban Bagbin – Nadowli

2) Richard Quashigah – Keta

3) Inusah Fuseini – Tamale Central

4) Dr Bernice Adiku Heloo – Hohoe

5) Magnus Kofi Amoatey – Yilo Krobo

6) Clement Kofi Humado – Anlo

7) Fiifi Kwetey – Ketu South

Advertisements

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button